PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING POLICY
Last updated: January 19, 2022

 

Introduction
This policy covers the personal information that Ordernjoy ("we") collects, uses and passes on to third parties in connection with your use of www.ordernjoy.dk or any other service, application or media controlled by Ordernjoy.

This policy also contains descriptions of your rights, including who to contact if you wish to make use of these.

This policy may be amended from time to time. We recommend that you read this policy carefully every time you visit the Website. However, in the event of significant changes to the policy, we will always make sure to notify you before the changes take effect.

 

Collection of personal information and purposes
Creating user and orders

When you register as a user or place an order on www.ordernjoy.dk, we collect the following personal information about you: name, delivery / billing address, e-mail, telephone number and password. This is done on the basis of the Data Protection Ordinance's art. 6 (1) (a) and (b).

Operational and safety purposes

We collect personal information that is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests, provided that your rights do not take precedence over this. This includes information about Device Information, time of use, order number, content of order and purchase amount, login attempt, e-mail address and password. This is done for the purpose of compiling statistics on buying patterns and website behavior, operational and security considerations to investigate abuse and fraud. This is done on the basis of the Data Protection Ordinance's art. 6 (1) (f).

Advertising and marketing

We collect personal information for advertising and marketing purposes, if you have given your consent. This is done on the basis of the Data Protection Ordinance's art. 6 (1) (a).

Restaurant partner

If you are a restaurant partner, including an employee of one of our many restaurant partners, we collect personal information about you for the purpose of fulfilling our collaboration. This is done on the basis of the Data Protection Ordinance's art. 6 (1) (b).

 

Storage and deletion of personal data
We store personal information in accordance with the law, and have thus established appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information with us.

Personal information is deleted on an ongoing basis when we no longer have a business purpose for processing it.

We automatically delete your user account and information about your previous orders if you have not made an order on hungry.dk within a period of 12 months. However, we always make sure to let you know before your personal information is deleted.

Personal data processed after your consent will be deleted if your consent is revoked. However, we reserve the right to continue to store personal information about you in order to document your consent, including that this has been revoked.

 
Disclosure of personal information
We only pass on personal data to the extent that we have a business purpose for this, on the basis of your consent, if we are legally obliged to do so or if it is necessary in relation to the fulfillment of our agreement with you.

We pass on personal information to partners in the form of restaurants, deliveries and the like. We also use a number of data processors for use in the operation and support of our website, applications and storage.

 Your rights
When we process your personal data, you have certain rights:

You can be informed of what personal information we have collected about you, unless otherwise provided by law.

In certain cases, you may object to our processing, including having our processing of some of your personal data restricted.

You can revoke a consent that you have given at any time.

In addition, you may have incorrect information corrected, or in certain cases, have your personal information deleted before the time of our general deletion.

Finally, you can have certain personal information provided in a commonly used, structured and machine-readable format.

If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us at [email protected]

In addition, you have the opportunity to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (read more at www.datatilsynet.dk).

However, we hope that you will first contact us in order to resolve the circumstances on which your complaint is based.
Data controller and contact information
Ordernjoy is the data controller for the processing of your personal data in accordance with this policy.

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal information, you are welcome to contact us at the following address:

Ordernjoy, Sønæshave 42, 8800 Viborg, CVR no. 42965057

Mail: [email protected]